Monday, October 2, 2017

3gal and 7gal Fig Trees Now Available

A wide selection of 3-gallon and 7-gallon fig trees is now available.  These trees are ready to ship now.  You can click the links below to see the listings:

3 gallon Fig Trees

7 gallon Fig Trees

Friday, September 29, 2017

Fig Cuttings are Now Available

Fig Cutting Season is here!!

The wood from our 2017 growing season is now ready to be clipped and shipped!  The cuttings will be around 6-8" long and 1/4"-3/4" thick, and will pruned when you order to ensure freshness. We will try to ship all orders within 24-48 hours, but there may be a backlog in the beginning that could add a few extra days to the process.

All cuttings will be shipped via USPS Priority Mail. We ship everywhere in the USA except Hawaii, and we also ship internationally.  We cannot guarantee that international shipments will arrive in good condition (or even at all) due to the inherent risks of shipping them halfway around the world.  Odds are good that everything will go fine, but there is still risk, and international buyers must assume all of that risk. International buyers are also responsible for getting an import permit from their local government and sending it to us so that we can get a Phytosanitary Certificate through our local Department of Agriculture office. We charge $75 for this option, and offer it below, at the top of the list of fig varieties.

We will not edit orders after they've been placed: if you want to add something to your order, you'll need to place an additional order.  Those sorts of edit requests take more time than we have available, so we need to avoid them to keep things as streamlined as possible.

Do not mix orders of cuttings and trees! Each order should either be entirely cuttings (ordered from the "Fall 2017 Fig Cuttings" page) or entirely trees (ordered from the "3 gallon Fig Trees" page). The software cannot calculate the shipping rates correctly if you mix orders, so if you want both cuttings and trees, then place two separate orders. If you're getting trees, then select the 'Ground Shipping' option when you checkout; if you're getting cuttings, then select the 'Priority Shipping' option during checkout.

If you have already placed an advance order for cuttings, you should receive your order during this Fall 2017 cuttings season.  We will be shipping out the new orders immediately as they come in, and we will also be packaging and shipping the older advance orders at the same time.  Some of the cuttings will be held back and rooted, so if you're waiting on an advance order of well-rooted starter trees, your order should be ready later this fall, too. 

Fig Inventory: September 2017

I did a thorough inventory of the fig orchard this week, and the results are posted below. It does not include small trees in 16oz cups (we have around 1,000); those are counted separately.
 
VarietyLocation (Plot #)estimated # of cuttings from in-ground tree# of 3gal trees# of 7gal treesestimated # of cuttings from potted treestotal cuttings, this plottotal cuttings, this variety
184-15 [Strawberry Teardrop]13130121545
Aaron's B&V272701517
Aaron's Violet Dauphine1145011252
Abebereira1046096268
Achaiko Tragano36900144
Albacor Comuna3380162525
Albacor de Molla Blanca245000050
Alma2661200012
Atreano FN17901011
Atreano Gold2277419251125
Aubique Petite36300144
Barada34300144
Barnasotti30400144
Bass' Favorite5530003
Bass' Favorite25060006
Bass' Favorite314001009
Battaglia Green814703246
Bayernfeige Violetta221100105105
Beall18824503054
Bebera Branca28900288
Belleclare Celeste19401044
Bissirri Unk. #11154520651
Black Beauty #105340004
Black Beauty #108540004
Black Beauty #10164003232331
Black Bethlehem2393804043
Black Greek4655040105
Black Jack2704000040
Black Madeira1250005
Black Madeira212400024
Black Madeira5090009
Black Madeira5620002
Black Madeira6160006
Black Madeira6490009
Black Madeira691300013
Black Madeira7570007
Black Madeira8120002
Black Madeira12820002
Black Madeira14100144
Black Madeira14900199
Black Madeira25312011325
Black Madeira25914201630
Black Madeira26014021630
Black Madeira30800166
Black Madeira35700577
Black Madeira37301033193
Black Mission1075600056
Black Mission22400111
Black Mission236728134106
Black Mission30600155
Black Mission36400155173
Black Provence22600111
Black Provence368002889
Blava Campenera1531500015
Blaveta - Campos253500035
Blaveta - Campos2950025540
Bombarral31800133
Bombarral3650029912
Bordissot Rossa4420002
Bordissot Rossa335001335
Bourjassotte Grise7610001
Bourjassotte Grise167007373738
Brooklyn White1376600066
Brooklyn White3600016672
Brunswick18430402151
Bryant Dark2188200082
Calvert10900333
Capelas32200222
Carne don Celia28501033
Carne don Celia316005101013
Caucusus 317703022
CBT2471001900100
CdD B-N7840004
CdD Gegantina771200012
CdDB2131106824134
CdDG9380008
CdDG1060334848
CdDG139001101066
CdDN33016290120
Cigar17503033
Col de Dame18000122
Colasanti Dark28802088
Conadria1122001227227
Coraggio3830003
Dark Portuguese1584504853
Dark Syrian2121400014
De la Gloria14820124
De la Plata3200031313
De la Roca1522100021
Deanna11037311451
Desert King32903088
Dotatto2744010343
Dr. Gowaty13666101278
Dr. Monticello's2784050545
Easton Purple29200288
El Molino2151803020200
Emerald Strawberry126522678130
Encanto31700266
Enrico3620021010
Excel13526701440
Faja de Ovelha32300377
Falls Gold13412044456
Fico Pesco d'Oro30300366
Figo Branco16900100
Figo Preto5130003
Figo Preto5740004
Figo Preto6050005
Figo Preto6640004
Figo Preto7440004
Figo Preto9160006
Figo Preto13080008
Figo Preto1471400014
Figo Preto17000177
Figo Preto17100188
Figo Preto2511410721
Figo Preto2571500015
Figo Preto30500222
Figo Preto31300244
Figo Preto35100144
Figo Preto37231036115
Figo Sofeno Escuro32100111
Flanders3540301555
Florea1132512456
Galbun1021402142
Galicia Negra2552601935
Galicia Negra228000080
Galicia Negra631000010
Galicia Negra2493000030
Galicia Negra35600166161
Garnsey White Seedless925201540
Genovese Nero - Rob's22300222
Genovese Nero - Rob's28101022
Genovese Nero - Rob's297010337
Genovese Nero AF312400024
Genovese Nero AF6280008
Genovese Nero AF8660006
Genovese Nero AF2563000030
Genovese Nero AF355004111179
Giant Amber29100288
Giant Amber328011171725
Gino's Black2483300033
Gino's Black374010121245
GM 12533700266
GM 1393360032020
GM 14134500155
GM 149a28201033
GM 149a330002669
GM 1533440021616
GM 17133100144
GM 171361002101014
GM 1721030031515
GM 2033400155
GM 20348002161621
GM 20233200144
GM 2023670029913
GM1534520002
Golden Riverside1630032525
Grise de St. Jean5830003
Grise de St. Jean340004558
Gros Monstreuse921500015
Gros Monstreuse1620021414
Gros Monstreuse3420014433
Haikel Lebanese17600111
Hardy Chicago228120000120
Hardy Chicago2293000030
Hardy Chicago2308000080
Hardy Chicago231100000100
Hardy Chicago2403500035
Hardy Chicago2417000070
Hardy Chicago2427000070
Hardy Chicago2435000050
Hardy Chicago2448000080
Hardy Chicago2458000080715
Hardy Hartford4770007
Hardy Hartford3150035512
HF Kos17802044
HF White18113553851
Hollier61343256190
I-2153490031212
I-258138700087
I-2585950005
I-258652000020
I-2586780008
I-2586840004
I-2587060006
I-2587180008
I-2587270007
I-258731200012
I-258841300013
I-2588970007
I-258901000010
I-2581291200012
I-25814300266
I-2581440012525
I-25814500144
I-2581500021717
I-25825260006
I-25825870007
I-2583590041010274
I-3584330003
I-376142702916
Igo (honey fig, not Prusch)83105000105
Igo (honey fig, not Prusch)940527070175
Improved Celeste17380008
Improved Celeste264100000100108
Italian Honey10102099
Italian Honey17200133
Italian Honey273100000100109
JHA24610012410110
Julie's1821900019
Jumbo31200288
Jurupa20700322
Kadota1876111824
Kathleen's Black19301077
Kathleen's Black2100041414
Kathleen's Black2777000728
Kure Beach Unk. #1718413856
LaRadek's19600144
LaRadek's2110047711
Latarolla1138500085
Latarulla29301088
Lattarula1910105513
LdA21670372090
Lebanese Black29600288
Lebanese Red194611753
Lebanese Red217140029149202
Lebanese Unk30203188
Lemon20200111
LSU Brandy4960006
LSU Gold26760006
LSU Purple321006030130
LSU Tiger2655000050
Malta Black990603535
Malta Black27663051146
Malta Purple Red19900233
Maltese Beauty12770007
Maltese Beauty1862011105107114
Maltese Falcon10835285893
Mare de Deu14628201543
Maroc Noir33683437105
Martinenca Rimada7980008
Martinenca Rimada8820002
Martinenca Rimada20600111
Martinenca Rimada30900155
Martinenca Rimada3250028824
Mary Lane Seedless1928700087
Maryland Berry1181720522
Mavro Mella20000144
MBVS2685000050
Mega Celeste4620002
Mega Celeste12200144
Mega Celeste2040034410
Mel do Algarve35800155
Melanzana1980051111
Mission1162600026
Molla Vermella14105000105
Morocco Alter 2329800122
Motoso Preto19700244
Napolitana32701033
Napolitana Negra411600016
Napolitana Negra3390012218
Naragansett35200188
Naragansett #43433190021212
Natalina35400144
NdA (Hative de Argentuiel)8020002
NdA (Hative de Argentuiel)350017335
Negra d'Agde1811232738
Negronne294041444
Negronne214481055397
Neveralla28702055
Noir de Barbentane15118031533
Noir de Caromb3034011852
Northland10550042070
Ohra N.28601022
Olympian4850005
O'Rourke2695000050
Osborne Prolific23701055
Osborne Prolific294050252530
Panache201613190106
Panache27140702565
Panache37501066177
Pananas Purple1232300023
Pananas Purple2050013326
Panevino White3070022020
Paradiso28301044
Paradiso Bronze238808121101
Pasquale2161203046
Pernette Noir367700077
Pernette Noir2990012279
Peter's Honey17400111
Peterson Prolific31000144
Peterson Prolific3530028812
Petite Aubique1557502229
Petite Negri11149702170
Pingo de Mel1660021111
Planera3960006
Planera1890015511
Ponte Tresa23100000100
Ponte Tresa5440004
Ponte Tresa13270007
Ponte Tresa13310001
Ponte Tresa2541100011123
Princesa102113019122
Princesa34700144126
Raspberry Latte2630401040
RdB2618000080
Red Israel1900042323
Red Lebanese19500177
Red Lebanese2190104411
Red Sicilian3000021010
Rosselino4230003
Rosselino341001558
Royal Vineyard980033434
Salce2724000040
Salem Dark28401022
Salem Honey978000080
Sal's Corleone22200122
Sal's G1244310245
Santa Cruz Dark2802077
Scott's Black512916678
Sicilian Black Italian1101207080
Sierra2033801341
Sister Madeline's37601044
Smith23210013445145
Sobon Blue-Green3700011010
Socorro Black521100011
Socorro Black871100011
Socorro Black138604374365
Sorrento Unk3010321919
Souadi20100222
St. Rita4051106065
St. Rita1570106671
Stella1612601527
Strawberry Verte22010000100200
Sucrette22500233
Sucrette2336372329598
Sultane1568903442
Sweet George1543300033
Takoma Violet824200042
Takoma Violet121040131355
Tashkent3660031111
Tauro12500166
Tauro3710015511
Tena1683200032
Texas BA-112065701681
Texas Blue Giant27902066
Tres Num Prato1008301386
Troiano Calabrese34601403232
TV39500144
TX EB28001022
Unk. Attilio Purple15910716
Unk. Calderwood18301044
Unk. Calderwood23401055
Unk. Calderwood2900014413
Unk. IC Not263150000150
Unk. Owensboro1858530792
Valle Negra15943411154
Vasilika Sika1602500025
VdB3751004752
Vernea20800255
Vern's Brown Turkey2752000020
Verte3110053030
Victoria14030003
Violette Sepor3260031313
Violette Soleis/VdS1176723875
Vista2352000020
Vista262600006080
Vutata20900133
Vutata324001225
White Adriatic1651102920
White Texas Everbearing33302077
White Triana960077070
Wuhan11902055
Yellow Lebanese734412660
Yellow Long Neck3452301971
Zingarella/Gypsy (H)1613301437
7,3254563843,64910,974
Variety# of extra 3gal trees
Alma42
Black Jack55
Hardy Chicago61
Improved Celeste114
LSU Gold37
LSU Tiger63
MBVS103
O'Rourke82
Panache25
RdB36
Salce20
Strawberry Verte50
Vista68
756